Langport & District Angling Association
Langport & District Angling Association

Match Information

No calls to Fosters at any time.

 

Match Entry

Match entries by telephone only to Chris Sandford, Match Secretary.   (01458)259407 or 07752239542.

No entries accepted after 7.00pm on the Friday before the match.

 

Match Cancellation

If a match is likely to be cancelled due to adverse water conditions, contact Chris between 6.30pm and 7.00pm on the Friday before the match.

 

Venue changes

In times of adverse river conditions e.g. thick duckweed, the Match Secretary may change the venue for a forthcoming match. This will be communicated to the angler when they phone their name in to enter the match.

 

Draw Locations and Times

Club river matches, draw 8.30am at match venue.

Langport v Taunton and all Open matches, meet 7.30am for 8.30am draw in the Langport Arms Hotel.

Langport Christmas match, draw 8.30am in the Langport Arms Hotel.

Matches

Date                                   Fixture                                       Venue                                               Points

2017

Sunday 24th June                 Senior Cup                                         Won by D.Blunn                                     1st Points


Saturday 30th July               McGroggan Shield, 1st Match        Won by N.Easton                                  2nd Points

Afternoon/evening


Sunday 8th July                    McGroggan Shield, 2nd Match      R.Parrett, Footbridge, Oath.               3rd Points

                                                                                                    8.30am Draw.

 
Sunday 15th July                  Langport v Stoke &                           R.Parrett, Town sections                      4th Points

                                                 McGroggan Shield, 3rd Match       8.30 Draw, Trading Estate. 
 
Sunday 22nd July                McGroggan Shield, 4th Match        R.Parrett, Town sections.                     5th Points

                                                                                                                8.30am Draw.


Sunday 29th July                 Shropshire Shield                              King's Sedgemoor Drain                       6th Points
                                                                                                                Parchey Bridge. 8.30am Draw.

Sunday 5th August              Jack Foster Trophy                            R.Parrett, Footbridge, Oath.                7th Points

                                                                                                                8.30am Draw.

 

Sunday 12th August             Chard v Langport                              Chard Reservoir.

                                                                                                                8.30am Draw.


Sunday 19th August             Langport v Taunton                          R.Parrett, Town sections.                     8th Points

                                                                                                                7.30am Breakfast. 8.30am Draw.

 

Sunday 26th August            Dean Memorial Cup                          King's Sedgemoor Drain.                      9th Points

                                                                                                                Parchey Bridge. 8.30am Draw.


Sunday 2nd September       Jim Gaylard Memorial Cup            R.Parrett, Town sections.                    10th Points

                                                                                                               8.30am Draw.

Sunday 9th September        Stoke v Langport                              R.Parrett, Parrett Works.

                                                                                                               Martock.

Sunday 7th October             Bert Bargery Cup                              R.Parrett, Town sections.                     11th Points

 

Sunday 14th October           Water booked for                              R.Parrett.

                                                 Taunton Winter League

Sunday 21st October           Water booked for                               R.Parrett, Town sections.
                                                 Pawlett Legion

 

Sunday 28th October         Water booked for                               R.Parrett.

                                                Taunton Winter League

Saturday 24th November  Water booked for                               R.Parrett, Town sections.
                                                Heron Christmas Match

 

Saturday 8th December     Christmas & Memorial                     Won by D.Bull

                                                Cup Match.                                          Committe Cup was won by N.Easton

                                                Committee Cup.

2019
Sunday 6th January           Taunton v Langport                           R.Tone, Fast Stretch
.

 

Sunday 10th March       Water booked for                               R.Parrett, Town sections.

                                                Pawlett Legion

(The location and time for each match draw will be advised by the Match Secretary on entry)


Your best seven results will count for your total
for the Points Trophy Competition.

The Allan Cup will be awarded for heaviest individual fish caught in any of the club matches.

The Head Cup will be awarded for the highest aggregate match weight for the season.

Results

Saturday 8th December

Christmas & Memorial Match

Lodge and Cary Lakes, Viaduct Fishery, Somerton

 

The match was won by Dick Bull with 21lb 3oz.

Second was Paul Greenwood with 15lb 13oz.
Third was Nigel Easton with 14lb 10oz.


Results:
1     D.Bull 21lb 3oz
2     P.Greenwood 15lb 13oz
3     N.Easton 14lb 10oz
4     B.Pitcher 9lb 4oz
5     S.Gamble 8lb 7oz
6      I.Parsons 8lb 3oz
7=   R.Eagle 8lb 0oz
7=   M.Hollister 8lb 0oz
9     Mash 7lb 7oz
10   D.Stacey 7lb 5oz
11    D.Jolly 5lb 13oz
12    M.Willoughby 5lb 6oz
13= D.Blunn 5lb 0oz
13= R.Birt 5lb 0oz
13= M.Hull 5lb 0oz
16= M.Vigar 4lb 13oz
16= A.Diamond 4lb 13oz
18    C.Sandford 4lb 12oz
19    C.Dyer 4lb 0oz
20   D.Bob 3lb 9oz
21    R.Farley 3lb 3oz
22   R.Nott 3lb 0oz
23   B.Meridith 2lb 3oz
24   M.Johnson 0lb 3oz
25   N.Miller D.N.W.

 

Many thanks to our Committee members for organising the match and prizes and thanks to Steve Long and his staff for their weighing services.

Contact us today!

If you have any queries  please contact me:

 

Facebook:

www.facebook.com/langportaa

 

Email:

langport@davidjolly.plus.com

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© David Jolly