Langport & District Angling Association
Langport & District Angling Association

Match Information

No calls to Fosters at any time.

 

Match Entry

Match entries by telephone only to Chris Sandford, Match Secretary.   (01458)259407(01458)259407

No entries accepted after 7.00pm on the Friday before the match.

 

Match Cancellation

If a match is likely to be cancelled due to adverse water conditions, contact Chris between 6.30pm and 7.00pm on the Friday before the match, or check on this website.

 

 

Draw Locations and Times

Club river matches, draw 8.30am at match venue.

Langport v Taunton and all Open matches, meet 7.30am for 8.30am draw in the Langport Arms Hotel.

Langport Christmas match, draw 8.30am in the Langport Arms Hotel.

Matches

Date                                   Fixture                                       Venue                                               Points

2017

Sunday 25th June                 Senior Cup                                         Won by M.Hull                                         1st Points


Saturday 1st July                   McGroggan Shield, 1st Match       Won by V.Stuckey                                  2nd Points


Sunday 9th July                    McGroggan Shield, 2nd Match     Won by N.Easton                                    3rd Points

 
Sunday 16th July                  Langport v Stoke                              Won by N.Easton                                    4th Points

                                                 & McGroggan Shield, 3rd Match  
 
Sunday 23th July                 McGroggan Shield, 4th Match       Won by C.Sandford                                5th Points


Sunday 30th July                 Shropshire Shield                             Won by R.Bull                                         6th Points
                                                 & Committee Cup                            

Sunday 6th August              Jack Foster Trophy                          Won by R.Bull                                          7th Points


Sunday 20th August           Langport v Taunton                         Won by C.Davies                                      8th Points

 

Sunday 27th August            Dean Memorial Cup                        Won by A.Dunn                                        9th Points


Sunday 3rd September       Water booked for
                                                 Taunton Winter League

Sunday 10th September     Stoke v Langport                               Won by R.Newbury, Stoke AA

Sunday 24th September     Water booked for                              R.Parrett
                                                
Taunton Winter League

Sunday 15th October           Water booked for                              R.Parrett, Town sections
                                                
Frome Victorians

Sunday 5th November       Bert Bargery Cup                              Won by N.Easton                                     11th Points

Sunday 19th November     Water booked for                              R.Parrett, Town sections
                                                Pawlett Legion

Saturday 25th November  Water booked for                              R.Parrett, Town sections
                                                Heron Christmas Match

 

Saturday 9th December     Langport Christmas                        Won by I.Parsons

                                                & Memorial Cup Match

2018
Sunday 7th January           Taunton v Langport                          R.Tone, Fast Stretch

                                                                                                              Breakfast 7.30am, The Princess Royal Pub



(The location and time for each match draw will be advised by the Match Secretary on entry)


Your best seven results will count for your total
for the Points Trophy Competition.

The Allan Cup will be awarded for heaviest individual fish caught in any of the club matches.

The Head Cup will be awarded for the highest aggregate match weight for the season.

Results

Sunday 5th November

Bert Bargery Cup

River Parrett, behind the Bungalows.

Peg Name Weight Kg
16 C.Davies 1.600
17 C.Sandford 5.270
19 D.Blunn 1.850
20 J.Davies 0.650
21 R.Eagle 1.700
22 N.Easton 5.450
23 R.Bull 3.350

The Bert Bargery Cup was won by N.Easton with 5.450Kg.

Saturday 9th December

Christmas and Memorial Cup Match.

River Parrett. Huish Bridge, Bungalows, Cocklemoor and Stuckies sections.

Peg Name Weight Kg
1 S.Hebditch 0.640
2 R.Farley 0.430
3 D.Jolly 0.060
4 F.Deacon 0.300
5 S.Lovell 1.050
6 S.Gamble 0.320
7 J.Davies 0.740
8 B.Reed D.N.W.
9 N.Easton 1.280
10 G.Lenox D.N.W.
12 Mash 1.140
13 P.Greenwood 2.180
14 D.Blunn 1.180
15 C.Davies 0.650
16 M.Johnson D.N.W.
17 R.Kick D.N.W.
18 R.Bull 0.560
19 B.Pitcher 0.080
20 R.Eagle 0.520
21 D.Squire 1.200
22 A.Ankers 0.390
23 M.Vigar 1.180
24 C.Sandford 1.780
25 M.Willoughby 0.680
26 D.Stacey 1.840
27 R.Burt 0.600
28 I.Parsons 2.530
29 M.Lavis D.N.W.
30 M.Hollister 0.900

On a cold, calm, dry day, the river fished hard with very low weights.

The match was won by Ian Parsons with 2.530Kg. Second place was taken by Paul Greenwood with 2.180Kg. In third place was Dean Stacey with 1.840Kg.

Contact us today!

If you have any queries  please contact me:

 

Facebook:

www.facebook.com/langportaa

 

Email:

langport@davidjolly.plus.com

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© David Jolly